Experimental database — not agricultural advice. Learn more

Back to Screener
Maple Syrup

Maple Syrup

Acer saccharum GRIN 409105

otherperennial Zone 3–8

Sugar maple trees are tapped in late winter/early spring for sap, which is boiled down (approximately 40:1 sap-to-syrup ratio) to produce maple syrup. Thrives in cool, moist climates in Zones 3-8, preferring well-drained upland soils. Modern vacuum tubing systems have significantly improved commercial production efficiency.

22/30

Crop Snowflake Score

Gross Revenue
$900

/acre

Net Return
$1

/acre

Price Trend
stable
Establishment Cost
$2,500

/acre

Crop Insurance
Available
Years to Production
40

years

Overview

Growing Season

Plant
spring or fall – spring or fall
Harvest
late Feb to early Apr (tapping season) – late Feb to early Apr (tapping season)
Frost-free days
80+

Yield

Typical yield
24 gallons syrup/acre
Productive lifespan
100 years
Years to full prod.
40
Labor
500 hrs/acre
100%

Market Fit

6/6

Active Regional Buyers

1 active buyer on record purchasing this crop.

Price Trend Stable/Up

3-year price trend recorded as "stable".

Supply Below Demand

2 of 5 documented channels rate viability "strong". Sold into regional rather than national markets, syrup supply here generally trails that demand.

Multiple Buyer Channels

5 of 5 documented market channels rate viable or better (direct_to_consumer, farmers_market, wholesale, retail). Multiple independent routes to market.

Value-Added Potential

3 viable direct-market channels (direct_to_consumer, farmers_market, restaurant). Supports value-added and margin capture beyond wholesale.

Market Growth Projected

Specialty syrup segment; consumer demand for regionally grown specialty produce has been expanding.

Market Channels

direct_to_consumer · Roadside stands, farm sales, and online orders capture the highest margins; direct sales command premium prices and build repeat customers.
farmers_market · Seasonal farmers markets support premium retail-price direct sales with strong consumer demand for local syrup.
wholesale · Bulk syrup is sold in food-grade drums to packers and bottlers at lower per-unit bulk prices; steady volume outlet for larger producers.
retail · Grocery, specialty, and gift-shop retail, including value-added products (confections, infused syrups, candy) that expand the gift and ingredient markets.
restaurant · Table syrup and ingredient use by restaurants and food manufacturers; growing use as a topping and natural sweetener.

Climate Fit

6/6

Hardiness Zone Match

Crop tolerates zones 3-8; region spans 5-6. Overlaps.

GDD Sufficient

Crop GDD minimum not recorded. Region accumulates 2500+ GDD (base 50F), sufficient for most temperate crops.

Precipitation Compatible

Crop needs ~15 in; region receives ~38 in/yr. Compatible, irrigation available as supplement.

Frost-Free Season OK

Crop needs 80 frost-free days; region provides ~180. Sufficient.

Chill Hours Met

Perennial. Region's zone 5-6 winters deliver well over 1,000 chill hours, ample for temperate perennials.

Climate Trend Favorable

Crop spans 6 hardiness zones (3-8). Wide adaptive range buffers against warming trend.

Fit by region

The farm matcher, run on each region's cited climate normals. Soil and site are not included here; add your own on the match page.

Match your farm
Finger Lakeszone 5b/6a · 2,200 GDD · 145 frost-free days · 38.29" rain

Limited by high-severity risks. 6 criteria evaluated, 1 not yet researched; 100% cited.

Strong fit
95/100
Hardiness zoneHeat accumulation (GDD base 50F)Frost-free seasonRainfallHigh-severity risksKnown buyers
Lake Erie Concord Grape Beltzone 6a/6b/7a · 2,923 GDD · 185 frost-free days · 41.09" rain

Limited by high-severity risks. 6 criteria evaluated, 1 not yet researched; 100% cited.

Strong fit
95/100
Hardiness zoneHeat accumulation (GDD base 50F)Frost-free seasonRainfallHigh-severity risksKnown buyers
Chautauqua Uplands (Allegheny Plateau)zone 6a · 2,364 GDD · 158 frost-free days · 45.93" rain

Limited by high-severity risks. 6 criteria evaluated, 1 not yet researched; 100% cited.

Strong fit
95/100
Hardiness zoneHeat accumulation (GDD base 50F)Frost-free seasonRainfallHigh-severity risksKnown buyers

Climate envelope & site

What the farm matcher compares your conditions against.

Climate envelope

Hardiness zone
3–8
Frost-free season
80+ days
Heat (GDD base 50°F)
not yet recorded
Winter chill
2,500+ hours
Rainfall
20–80 in/yr

Below the minimum, irrigation is needed; above the maximum the crop fails.

Soil pH target
5.5–7.3

Extension lime target; within 1.0 of it is correctable.

Site & structure

Spring frost at bloom
not yet recorded
Needs cold-air drainage
yes — avoid frost pockets
Shade tolerance
full
Mature height
not yet recorded
Rooting depth
not yet recorded
Wind exposure tolerance
not yet recorded
Workable slope
not yet recorded

Height, rooting depth and shade tolerance are the inputs an alley or guild layout needs.

Soil Compatibility

Soil Texture

sandy_loam (suitable)loam (ideal)silt_loam (ideal)clay_loam (suitable)loamy_sand (marginal)sand (poor)silty_clay_loam (suitable)sandy_clay_loam (marginal)clay (marginal)silty_clay (marginal)

Drainage

excessively_drained (poor)somewhat_excessively_drained (marginal)well_drained (ideal)moderately_well_drained (suitable)somewhat_poorly_drained (marginal)poorly_drained (poor)very_poorly_drained (poor)

Infrastructure Fit

4/6

Equipment Compatible

7 of 8 documented equipment items are crop-specific (88%) against a catalog median of 29%. Above-median share of purpose-built equipment, implying real capital outlay.

Storage Available

4 documented storage routes; at least one (Refrigerated (opened containers)) is reachable with conventional on-farm or third-party facilities.

Irrigation Compatible

Requires ~15 in. Deliverable with conventional drip or overhead irrigation.

Field Layout Suitable

Suited to the small-to-mid-size fragmented parcels typical of the region.

Labor Availability

500 labor hr/ac vs catalog 75th percentile 250 hr/ac. Labor-intensive — competes for scarce seasonal labor.

Processing Proximity

1 processor/cooperative buyer on record for this crop.

Equipment Requirements

harvesting

Tubing Network with Mainline and LateralsRequired Specialized

Carries sap from tap to sugarhouse under vacuum. Replaces bucket collection and is the basis of modern yields per tap.

Vacuum Pump and ReleaserRequired Specialized

Vacuum substantially increases sap yield per tap and is what makes a compressed season economically survivable.

$4,000
Tapping Drill and SpoutsRequired Specialized

Health spouts replaced on a regular cycle to limit microbial contamination of tapholes and preserve tree health.

$600

post_harvest

Reverse Osmosis UnitRequired Specialized

Removes 75% or more of water before the evaporator, cutting boiling time 50-75% and fuel use by up to 66%. Commercial units start around $3,000.

$3,000
Evaporator with PreheaterRequired Specialized

Finishes sap to syrup density. A larger traditional evaporator costs $4,000 or more excluding fuel.

$4,000
Filter PressRequired Specialized

Removes niter (sugar sand) to meet grade and clarity standards for retail and bulk sale.

$2,500
Hydrometer and RefractometerRequired

Density measurement to the legal syrup standard; underdensity spoils, overdensity crystallises.

$200

general

Sugarhouse StructureRequired Specialized

Houses evaporation and packing. Requires ventilation for steam and food-grade surfaces for packing.

Storage Requirements

Hot-pack sealed containers (cool, dark)

Temperature

50–70°F

Max Storage

730 days

Refrigerated (opened containers)

Temperature

33–40°F

Max Storage

180 days

Frozen (long-term)

Temperature

0–10°F

Bulk food-grade drums

Temperature

40–60°F

Max Storage

365 days

Financial Return

2/6

Revenue Above Average

Gross revenue $900/ac vs catalog median $6,000/ac. Below median.

Input Costs Acceptable

Annual operating cost $900/ac vs catalog 75th percentile $6,300/ac. Within typical range.

Payback Period OK

Reaches full production in 40 years. Long establishment — capital tied up 40 years before full return.

Insurance Available

Federal crop insurance or an equivalent risk product is available.

Revenue Per Labor Hour

Net return per labor hour $0.00 ($1/ac over 500 hr/ac) vs catalog median $13.16. Below median.

Grants/Subsidies

No specialty-crop or cover-crop incentive program identified for this syrup crop.

Economics Breakdown

Avg Price/Unit$37/per gallon syrup
Gross Revenue/Acre$900
Annual Operating Cost$900/acre
Establishment Cost$2,500/acre
Total Input Cost—/acre
Net Return/Acre$1
Revenue/Labor Hour—
Crop Insurance Available

Source: Cornell Cooperative Extension, Penn State Extension, USDA RMA, regional budget studies (2025)

Risk Profile

4/6

Manageable Pest/Disease

4 of 8 documented risks are high-severity (50%) against a catalog median of 36%. Above-median concentration of high-severity risk, demanding intensive management.

Market Diversified

5 viable market channels of 5 documented, plus 1 named buyer. Not dependent on a single outlet.

Low Establishment Risk

40 years to full production at $2,500/ac establishment cost. Multi-year capital commitment before first full return.

Climate Resilient

Tolerates zones 3-8 (6 zones). Broad tolerance indicates resilience to seasonal variability.

Regulatory Burden Low

No crop-specific licensing or reporting regime beyond standard food-safety and pesticide rules.

Diversifies Portfolio

Adds a syrup revenue stream distinct from the region's grape-dominated base.

Known Risks

pest

Asian Longhorned Beetlehigh

Non-native invasive borer identified as the headline threat to sugar maple. Infestation triggers regulatory removal of host trees, destroying decades of sugarbush capital in a single season.

Forest Tent Caterpillarhigh

Periodic outbreak defoliator. Repeated defoliation reduces stored carbohydrate, lowering sap sugar content and, over successive years, tree vigour.

Saddled Prominentmoderate

Outbreak defoliator of northern hardwoods; heavy years strip crowns in mid to late summer.

Maple Trumpet Skeletonizerlow

Late-season leaf skeletoniser. Damage is largely cosmetic in isolation but compounds other defoliation in outbreak years.

Maple Leaf Cutterlow

Leaf-mining and cutting damage during population peaks, reducing effective leaf area.

environmental

Soil Compaction and Logging Woundshigh

Extension identifies management-inflicted damage — soil compaction and logging wounds — among the main threats to sugarbush health. Damage is cumulative and effectively permanent on the scale of a tapping rotation.

Loss of Stand Diversitymoderate

Extension flags loss of diversity as a risk factor: a pure sugar maple stand carries concentrated exposure to any single maple-specific pest or pathogen.

climate

Warming and Variable Freeze-Thawhigh

Sap flow requires alternating freeze and thaw. Shortening and shifting of that window, and reduced snowpack insulating the root zone, directly compress the tapping season.

Nutritional Yield

USDA FoodData Central
Profile based on Syrups, maple (syrup form)
Edible mass per acre120 kg
Computed: 24 gallons syrup × 5.00 kg/unit × 100% edible

Macronutrients

NutrientPer 100 gPer acre
Calories260 kcal312,000 kcal
Protein0 g48 g
Total fat0.1 g72 g
Carbohydrates67 g80,448 g
Fiber0 g0 g
Sugar60.5 g72,552 g

Key micronutrients

Iron
0.1 mg /100g
132 mg / acre
Calcium
102 mg /100g
122,400 mg / acre
Potassium
212 mg /100g
254,400 mg / acre
Vitamin C
0 mg /100g
0 mg / acre
Vitamin A
0 IU /100g
0 IU / acre
Folate
0 mcg /100g
0 mcg / acre

Uncertainty: Per-acre values are estimates that compound the yield range, edible-fraction assumption, and a single representative nutrient panel. Treat them as order-of-magnitude planning numbers, not nutritional advice. Confidence: high.

Ecosystem Services

Carbon sequestration

  • Standing forest carbon
    high

    A tapped sugarbush is working forest. Trees remain standing and accumulating carbon across a production life measured in many decades, while yielding an annual crop — a combination essentially unique among the crops in this catalogue.

    Applies when: Contingent on the sugarbush being retained as forest rather than converted.
    Evidence: Extension guidance·Confidence: high

Biodiversity

  • Intact forest habitat
    high

    Production requires maintaining a functioning hardwood stand. Extension guidance to retain species diversity when thinning means a well-managed sugarbush supports substantially more forest-interior habitat than any field crop.

    Applies when: Strongest where thinning retains non-maple components rather than releasing maple exclusively.
    Evidence: Extension guidance·Confidence: high

Water regulation

  • Forest hydrology and snowpack retention
    high

    Continuous forest canopy and undisturbed forest floor moderate snowmelt timing, sustain infiltration, and reduce peak runoff relative to open land on the same terrain.

    Evidence: Extension guidance·Confidence: medium

Soil health

  • Permanently undisturbed forest soil
    high

    No tillage occurs at any point. The principal soil risk is compaction from management traffic, which is why extension guidance restricts machinery to designated trails and frozen ground.

    Applies when: Benefit is lost where machinery operates off-trail on unfrozen ground.
    Evidence: Extension guidance·Confidence: high

Climate adaptation

  • Economic incentive to retain forest cover
    moderate

    Sugarbush income gives landowners a recurring financial reason to keep land forested rather than convert it, which is itself a durable climate-adaptation outcome at the landscape scale.

    Evidence: Extension guidance·Confidence: medium

Cultivars

Named varieties and what the sources say sets each apart. A cultivar-specific zone, chill or maturity figure overrides the species value above.

No cultivars recorded yet for this crop.

Grows With / Avoid Near

Documented interactions with other catalog crops — shared pests, allelopathy, rotation effects, alley and understory pairings — for companion, guild and rotation planning. Plan a combination with Maple Syrup →

Avoid near, or plan around (8)

Grows with (5)

Direction matters: a rotation benefit of A before B says nothing about B before A. Interactions are documented pairs only; absence is a research gap, not a clean bill.

Nearby Buyers

Radius from Lake Erie Concord Grape Belt:
No registered buyers for this crop within 50 miles.

Data Sources

Every data point on this page is traceable to its source. Below you'll find the complete provenance trail — which sources were used, when data was last verified, and a full change history.

Primary sources: Data sourced from Cornell Cooperative Extension, Penn State Extension, USDA resources, and regional research.

Economics data year: 2025 · Basis: lake erie

47 tracked changes across 4 data categories

Core Crop Data

Oct 1, 20262 entries
Aug 17, 20261 entry
Region-neutral cleanup audit
Apr 16, 20261 entry

Market Channels

Jul 9, 20263 entries
Jul 9, 20262 entries

Storage Requirements

Jul 9, 20264 entries
Crop Picker

by Every.Farm

A stock-screener-style tool for comparing crops anywhere in the world.

Your Location

  • Lake Erie Concord Grape Belt
  • NY / PA
  • United States
  • Zone 6a

Change this from the header to screen crops for a different region.

Experimental research database. AI-assisted, may contain errors. Not formal agricultural, financial, or planting advice. Verify with your local extension service before making decisions.

© 2026 Every.Farm · Data for informational purposes only.