Experimental database — not agricultural advice. Learn more

Back to Screener
Tart Cherry

Tart Cherry

Prunus cerasus GRIN 29866

fruitperennial Zone 3–8

Tart cherry (Prunus cerasus) is a hardy perennial fruit tree suited to Zones 4-8, self-fruitful with good yields after 3-5 years, primarily processed into pies and juice.

23/30

Crop Snowflake Score

Gross Revenue
$1,800

/acre

Net Return
-$400

/acre

Price Trend
declining
Establishment Cost
$6,000

/acre

Crop Insurance
Available
Years to Production
5

years

Overview

Tart cherries (primarily Montmorency and Balaton cultivars) are self-fruitful, eliminating the need for cross-pollination. Trees typically begin bearing fruit 3-5 years after planting, with fruit spurs remaining productive for 10-12 years. Chill hour requirements range from 700-1,000 hours below 45°F (7°C) to break dormancy. Bloom occurs in mid-spring and lasts 7-14 days; fruit matures approximately 60 days after bloom. Trees require full sun, good air drainage for frost protection, and well-drained soils. Mechanical harvesting is standard for commercial operations using trunk shakers. Primary markets include processing (pies, juice, dried fruit) and fresh market. Tart cherries are susceptible to brown rot, cherry leaf spot, and bacterial canker; an integrated pest management program is essential.

Growing Season

Plant
early-mid spring – early-mid spring
Harvest
late June – early August
Frost-free days
150+

Yield

Typical yield
5,500 lbs/acre
Productive lifespan
20 years
Years to full prod.
5
Labor
35 hrs/acre
96%

Market Fit

5/6

Active Regional Buyers

1 active buyer on record purchasing this crop.

Price Trend Stable/Up

3-year price trend recorded as "increasing".

Supply Below Demand

Only 1 of 5 documented channels rate viability "strong" — not enough to establish that regional demand would absorb additional supply.

Multiple Buyer Channels

3 of 5 documented market channels rate viable or better (wholesale, direct_to_consumer, farmers_market). Multiple independent routes to market.

Value-Added Potential

2 viable direct-market channels (direct_to_consumer, farmers_market). Supports value-added and margin capture beyond wholesale.

Market Growth Projected

Specialty fruit segment; consumer demand for regionally grown specialty produce has been expanding.

Market Channels

wholesale · Dominant channel — over 95% of US tart cherry production goes to processing (frozen, dried, juice). The Cherry Marketing Institute operates a federal marketing order that historically managed supply. Michigan accounts for ~75% of US output.
direct_to_consumer · U-pick and farm stand sales viable in regional markets; harvest is mechanized for processing but hand-picking suits direct sales. Frozen and dried tart cherries can be value-added on-farm for year-round direct sales.
farmers_market · Fresh tart cherries (Montmorency) sell briskly at farmers markets during a short 2-3 week window in July. Premium pricing for pitted/processed value-added products year-round.
restaurant · Pastry and dessert programs use fresh and frozen tart cherries seasonally. Specialty cocktail programs use brandied cherries. Volume limited by short fresh season.
retail · Fresh tart cherries rarely appear in mainstream retail due to perishability and limited fresh demand. Value-added products (dried cherries, juice, concentrate) dominate retail presence.

Climate Fit

6/6

Hardiness Zone Match

Crop tolerates zones 4-8; region spans 5-6. Overlaps.

GDD Sufficient

Crop GDD minimum not recorded. Region accumulates 2500+ GDD (base 50F), sufficient for most temperate crops.

Precipitation Compatible

Crop needs ~36 in; region receives ~38 in/yr. Compatible, irrigation available as supplement.

Frost-Free Season OK

Crop needs 150 frost-free days; region provides ~180. Sufficient.

Chill Hours Met

Perennial. Region's zone 5-6 winters deliver well over 1,000 chill hours, ample for temperate perennials.

Climate Trend Favorable

Crop spans 5 hardiness zones (4-8). Wide adaptive range buffers against warming trend.

Fit by region

The farm matcher, run on each region's cited climate normals. Soil and site are not included here; add your own on the match page.

Match your farm
Finger Lakeszone 5b/6a · 2,200 GDD · 145 frost-free days · 38.29" rain

Limited by frost-free season, high-severity risks. 6 criteria evaluated, 1 not yet researched; 80% cited.

Strong fit
80/100
Hardiness zoneHeat accumulation (GDD base 50F)Frost-free seasonRainfallHigh-severity risksKnown buyers
Lake Erie Concord Grape Beltzone 6a/6b/7a · 2,923 GDD · 185 frost-free days · 41.09" rain

Limited by high-severity risks. 6 criteria evaluated, 1 not yet researched; 80% cited.

Strong fit
95/100
Hardiness zoneHeat accumulation (GDD base 50F)Frost-free seasonRainfallHigh-severity risksKnown buyers
Chautauqua Uplands (Allegheny Plateau)zone 6a · 2,364 GDD · 158 frost-free days · 45.93" rain

Limited by high-severity risks. 6 criteria evaluated, 1 not yet researched; 80% cited.

Strong fit
95/100
Hardiness zoneHeat accumulation (GDD base 50F)Frost-free seasonRainfallHigh-severity risksKnown buyers

Climate envelope & site

What the farm matcher compares your conditions against.

Climate envelope

Hardiness zone
3–8
Frost-free season
150+ days
Heat (GDD base 50°F)
not yet recorded
Winter chill
1,000–1,500 hours
Rainfall
31.5–106.3 in/yr

Below the minimum, irrigation is needed; above the maximum the crop fails.

Soil pH target
6.0–7.0

Extension lime target; within 1.0 of it is correctable.

Site & structure

Spring frost at bloom
high sensitivity
Needs cold-air drainage
yes — avoid frost pockets
Shade tolerance
none — full sun
Mature height
not yet recorded
Rooting depth
not yet recorded
Wind exposure tolerance
not yet recorded
Workable slope
not yet recorded

Height, rooting depth and shade tolerance are the inputs an alley or guild layout needs.

Soil Compatibility

Soil Texture

sandy_loam (ideal)loam (ideal)silt_loam (suitable)loamy_sand (suitable)clay_loam (marginal)sand (marginal)clay (marginal)sandy_clay_loam (marginal)silty_clay (poor)silty_clay_loam (poor)

Drainage

well_drained (ideal)moderately_well_drained (suitable)somewhat_excessively_drained (suitable)somewhat_poorly_drained (marginal)excessively_drained (marginal)poorly_drained (poor)very_poorly_drained (poor)

Infrastructure Fit

4/6

Equipment Compatible

3 of 9 documented equipment items are crop-specific (33%) against a catalog median of 29%. Above-median share of purpose-built equipment, implying real capital outlay.

Storage Available

3 documented storage routes; at least one (Fresh cold storage) is reachable with conventional on-farm or third-party facilities.

Irrigation Compatible

Requires ~36 in. High water demand — may exceed typical farm irrigation capacity.

Field Layout Suitable

Suited to the small-to-mid-size fragmented parcels typical of the region.

Labor Availability

35 labor hr/ac vs catalog 75th percentile 250 hr/ac. Manageable with typical farm labor.

Processing Proximity

1 processor/cooperative buyer on record for this crop.

Equipment Requirements

planting

Tractor (50-80 HP)Required

Larger tractor needed for orchard operations including spraying, mowing, and towing harvest equipment. Higher HP than small fruit operations.

$35,000
Tree Planting AugerOptional

PTO-driven auger for digging planting holes. Can be rented for one-time planting. Hand-digging acceptable for small plantings.

$1,500

spraying

Airblast Sprayer (orchard-grade)Required

PTO-driven airblast sprayer sized for tree fruit. Tart cherry requires regular fungicide and insecticide applications throughout the season. Critical for brown rot and SWD management.

$8,000

cultivation

Orchard Floor MowerRequired

Flail mower or rotary mower for maintaining orchard floor. Important for reducing disease pressure from fallen leaves and fruit.

$3,000

harvesting

Mechanical Trunk ShakerRequired Specialized

Clamps onto tree trunk and applies rapid controlled vibration to detach fruit. Essential for commercial tart cherry harvest — hand-picking is not economically viable. Often contracted or shared among growers.

$45,000
Catching Frame / Conveyor SystemRequired Specialized

Inclined catching frames positioned under tree to collect shaken fruit. Conveyor belt transports cherries to water-filled receiving tanks. Operated in pairs (double-incline method) or as single integrated unit.

$35,000
Water Tank / Fruit Cooling BinsRequired Specialized

Receiving tanks filled with cold water to immediately cool harvested cherries. Critical for maintaining fruit quality before delivery to processor. Multiple bins needed for continuous harvest.

$5,000

irrigation

Micro-Sprinkler IrrigationOptional

Per-acre cost. Supplemental irrigation recommended for young trees and drought stress. Overhead systems can double as frost protection during bloom.

$3,500

general

Pruning Equipment (loppers, saws, pole pruners)Required

Annual pruning essential for tree health, light penetration, and maintaining size for mechanical harvest. Pneumatic pruners for larger orchards.

$800

Storage Requirements

Fresh cold storage

Temperature

31–32°F

Humidity

90–95%

Max Storage

7 days

Frozen (IQF)

Temperature

-10–0°F

Max Storage

730 days

Processed (juice, jam, syrup)

Temperature

50–75°F

Max Storage

730 days

Financial Return

4/6

Revenue Above Average

Gross revenue $1,900/ac vs catalog median $6,000/ac. Below median.

Input Costs Acceptable

Total input cost $2,200/ac vs catalog 75th percentile $6,300/ac. Within typical range.

Payback Period OK

Reaches full production in 3 years. Acceptable payback.

Insurance Available

Federal crop insurance or an equivalent risk product is available.

Revenue Per Labor Hour

Net return per labor hour $-8.57 ($-300/ac over 35 hr/ac) vs catalog median $13.16. Below median.

Grants/Subsidies

Fruit crops are eligible under the USDA Specialty Crop Block Grant Program.

Economics Breakdown

Avg Price/Unit$0/per lb
Gross Revenue/Acre$1,800
Annual Operating Cost$2,000/acre
Establishment Cost$6,000/acre
Total Input Cost$2,200/acre
Net Return/Acre-$400
Revenue/Labor Hour$51
Crop Insurance Available
SubsidiesUSDA Cherry Industry Administrative Board assessments, EQIP

Source: Cornell Cooperative Extension, Penn State Extension, USDA RMA, regional budget studies (2025)

Risk Profile

4/6

Manageable Pest/Disease

4 of 9 documented risks are high-severity (44%) against a catalog median of 36%. Above-median concentration of high-severity risk, demanding intensive management.

Market Diversified

3 viable market channels of 5 documented, plus 1 named buyer. Not dependent on a single outlet.

Low Establishment Risk

3 years to full production at $6,000/ac establishment cost. Multi-year capital commitment before first full return.

Climate Resilient

Tolerates zones 4-8 (5 zones). Broad tolerance indicates resilience to seasonal variability.

Regulatory Burden Low

No crop-specific licensing or reporting regime beyond standard food-safety and pesticide rules.

Diversifies Portfolio

Adds a fruit revenue stream distinct from the region's grape-dominated base.

Known Risks

disease

Brown Rot (Monilinia fructicola)high

Major fungal disease causing blossom blight, twig cankers, and fruit rot. Can destroy significant portions of the crop in wet seasons.

Cherry Leaf Spot (Blumeriella jaapii)high

Causes premature defoliation, weakening trees and reducing winter hardiness. Endemic in humid cherry-growing regions with warm summers.

Black Knot (Apiosporina morbosa)moderate

Fungal disease causing hard, black galls on branches. Endemic in humid temperate cherry-growing regions. Severe outbreaks possible with susceptible varieties like Meteor.

pest

Spotted Wing Drosophila (SWD)high

Invasive fruit fly that infests ripening tart cherries. Growing problem in humid temperate cherry-growing regions, causing direct fruit damage and rejection of processing loads.

Cherry Fruit Fly (Rhagoletis cingulata)moderate

Native fruit fly that lays eggs in developing fruit. Larvae cause wormy fruit rejected by processors. Regulatory concern for fresh market.

Peachtree Borer (Synanthedon exitiosa)moderate

Clearwing moth larvae bore into trunk base, weakening and potentially killing young trees. Damage often not noticed until tree declines.

climate

Spring Frost Damage to Blossomshigh

Tart cherry blooms early (late April-early May in the growing region) and is highly vulnerable to late spring frosts. A single frost event can eliminate the entire year crop.

market

Processing Market Price Volatilitymoderate

Tart cherry is predominantly a processing crop with prices subject to national supply fluctuations. Michigan dominates US production, and large crop years depress prices.

regulatory

Federal Marketing Orderlow

USDA Marketing Order 930 regulates tart cherry supply to stabilize markets. Growers may be required to divert a percentage of production in high-crop years.

Nutritional Yield

USDA FoodData Central
Profile based on Cherries, sour, red, raw (fruit form)
Edible mass per acre2,195 kg
Computed: 5,500 lbs × 0.45 kg/unit × 88% edible

Macronutrients

NutrientPer 100 gPer acre
Calories50 kcal1,097,688 kcal
Protein1 g21,954 g
Total fat0.3 g6,586 g
Carbohydrates12.2 g267,397 g
Fiber1.6 g35,126 g
Sugar8.5 g186,387 g

Key micronutrients

Iron
0.3 mg /100g
7,025 mg / acre
Calcium
16 mg /100g
351,260 mg / acre
Potassium
173 mg /100g
3,798,000 mg / acre
Vitamin C
10 mg /100g
219,538 mg / acre
Vitamin A
1,283 IU /100g
28,166,669 IU / acre
Folate
8 mcg /100g
175,630 mcg / acre

Uncertainty: Per-acre values are estimates that compound the yield range, edible-fraction assumption, and a single representative nutrient panel. Treat them as order-of-magnitude planning numbers, not nutritional advice. Confidence: high.

Ecosystem Services

Ecosystem service data pending.

The next research-agent rotation will document this crop's contributions to pollinator support, soil health, water quality, biodiversity, and carbon sequestration.

Cultivars

Named varieties and what the sources say sets each apart. A cultivar-specific zone, chill or maturity figure overrides the species value above.

Grows With / Avoid Near

Documented interactions with other catalog crops — shared pests, allelopathy, rotation effects, alley and understory pairings — for companion, guild and rotation planning. Plan a combination with Tart Cherry →

Avoid near, or plan around (22)

Tolerates (1)

Direction matters: a rotation benefit of A before B says nothing about B before A. Interactions are documented pairs only; absence is a research gap, not a clean bill.

Nearby Buyers

Radius from Lake Erie Concord Grape Belt:
No registered buyers for this crop within 50 miles.

Data Sources

Every data point on this page is traceable to its source. Below you'll find the complete provenance trail — which sources were used, when data was last verified, and a full change history.

Primary sources: Data sourced from Cornell Cooperative Extension, Penn State Extension, USDA resources, and regional research.

Economics data year: 2025 · Basis: lake erie View economics source →

70 tracked changes across 9 data categories

Storage Requirements

May 14, 20261 entry
May 14, 20261 entry
May 14, 20261 entry

Market Channels

May 14, 20261 entry
May 14, 20262 entries
Crop Picker

by Every.Farm

A stock-screener-style tool for comparing crops anywhere in the world.

Your Location

  • Lake Erie Concord Grape Belt
  • NY / PA
  • United States
  • Zone 6a

Change this from the header to screen crops for a different region.

Experimental research database. AI-assisted, may contain errors. Not formal agricultural, financial, or planting advice. Verify with your local extension service before making decisions.

© 2026 Every.Farm · Data for informational purposes only.